Programme

Tuesday 20 November

Time Session    
11:00 – 4:00

2nd National Capsule Endoscopy Satelitte Symposium

Invited Guests:  
Chris Hair
University Hospital Geelong

Simon Turner
Senior Field Training Officer, Medtronic

2:00 - 5:30  PEG, balloon tube and enteral feeding workshop

 
11:00-12:30

Informal Learning Lab* including a light lunch

   
12:30 -1:10 Capsule updates and devlopment - Simon Turner    
1:10 - 1:40 Images:  The rare & remarkable - Chris Hair    
1:40 - 2:00 Is there a Role for CE in IBD: - David Edge    
2:00 - 2:30 What's This/What do I do? - Panel Discussion    
2:30 - 3:00 Free Papers - 3 x 10 min presentations    
3:00 - 3:15 Afternoon Tea    
3:15 - 3:55 Free Papers Cont'd - 4 x 10 min presentations    
3:55 - 4.:00 Closing Remarks    
       
       
 5:30 - 9:30 NZ Hepatitis Network Meeting
Chair:  John Perry
   

Wednesday 21 November

Time Session
8.00 - 9.00

Clinical Leaders Meeting

8.30 - 9.45

Delegate arrival and registration

10.00 - 10.15

Welcome

President NZSG and NZGNC
Michael Schultz & Karen Kempin

Dean Dunedin School of Medicine
Professor Barry Taylor

Maori Welcome
Tuari Potiki

 


Session 1: General Plenary Session (Joint session)
Chairs:  Michael Schultz & Karen Kempin

10.15 - 10.40

IBD: cause, cure and prediction of disease flare
Charlie Lees

10.40 - 11.05

The IBD Passport programme – Travel and IBD
Kay Greveson

11.05 - 11.30

Complex colorectal polyps and early cancer - decision making using magnification endoscopy and high frequency ultrasound
Amyn Haji

11.30 - 11.55

Specialism in GI nursing: Evolution and Devolution
Helen Griffiths

11.55 - 12.15

YIA Luminal presentation

12.15 - 1.00 Lunch & Exhibition
 


Session 2: General Plenary Session (Joint session) cont.
Chairs:  Steve Johnson

1.00 - 1.25

Elimination of HCV in Australia by 2030: feasible or fallacy
Greg Dore

1.25 - 1.45

YIA Liver presentation 

1.45 - 2.10

Education and training in the Pacific Islands – challenges, sustainability and capacity development
Chris Hair

2.10 - 2.35

Trans Tasman Lecture:  Low value colonoscopies in Australia: an endangered species?
Anne Duggan

2.35 - 3.00

Alan Cameron Lecture:  Serrated Polyposis Syndrome - the New Zealand connection
Susan Parry

3.00 - 3.30 Afternoon Tea

Session 3A: BCSP & Hereditary Cancers
Chairs: tba

Session 3B: IBD – beyond TNF-alpha blockage
Chairs: tba

Session 3C: 20 years of liver transplantation
Chairs: Steve Johnson & John McCall

Session 3D: Hands-on session
Chair: Karen Kempin

3.30 - 3.50

The role of Bacteroides fragilis in the development of CRC
Jacqui Keenan

3.30 - 3.45

IBD Immunology 101 - Ros Kemp

3.30 - 3.45

Evolving indications and outcomes after adult liver transplantation
Ed Gane


3.50 - 4.10

Hereditary colon cancer syndromes, risk of CRC and current screening recommendations
Teresa Chalmers-Watson

3.45 - 4.05

Perianal Disease -Tim Eglington

3.45 - 4.05

Overview of paediatric liver transplantation in NZ
Helen Evans

4.10 - 4.30

Update on the NBSC
- Susan Parry

4.05 - 4.25

Fistulising disease - Charlie Lees

4.05 - 4.25

Evolution of liver transplant surgery in NZ – John McCall

4.30 - 4.45

Pathologist
tba

4.25 - 4.45

Caring for the complex patient
Kay Greveson

4.25 - 4.45

The role of the transplant
co-ordinator
tba


4.45-5.00

Detection of dysplasia in IBD - advances in endoscopic imaging and treatment
Amyn Haji

4.45-5.00

Panel discussion
Case: Afrasyab Khan

5.00-7.00 Welcome Function
 7.30 onwards Doctors Function - tba
Nurses Function - tba

Thursday 22 November

Time Session
6.30 - 8.00

7th Annual Great Guts Fun Run & Walk (John Wilson Drive – St Kilda SLSC)

 

Session 4: Luminal – Free Papers
Chairs:

Session 4a: Hepatology – Free Papers
Chairs:

Session 4b: Nurses Free Papers, 1st Time Presenters
Chairs:

9.00 - 9.15

 

 

 

9.15 - 9.30

 

 

 

9.30 - 9.45

 

 

 

9.45 - 10.00

 

 

 

10.00 - 10.15

 

 

 

10.15 - 10.30

 

 

 

10.30 - 11.00

Morning Tea and Exhibition

 

Session 5: Free Papers – cont.
Chairs:

Session 5a: Nurses Free Papers cont.
Chairs:

11.00 - 11.15

 

 

11.15 - 11.30

 

 

11.30 - 11.45

 

 

11.45 - 12.00

 

 

12.00 - 12.45  Lunch and Exhibition
 12.45 - 1.45

Medical AGM

Nurses AGM


 

 

 

Session 6B: Working in the Pacific
Chairs:  Faumuina Associate Professor Fa'afetai Sopoaga

Session 6C: Green Prescription
Chairs:  Hamish Osborne

Session 6D: Liver Cancer
Chair: tbc

1.45 - 2.05

Welcome and Introduction
Tai Sopoaga

Exercise is medicine - how to make it work in IBD
Hamish Osborne

 

2.05 - 2.25

ANZGITA
Chris Hair

Lifestyle interventions for fatty liver disease
Kirsten Coppell

NASH and HCC
tba

2.25 - 2.35

Tales from the Pacific
Karen Kempin

IBS - beyond FODMAP and Amitriptyline
John Perry

 

2.35 - 2.45

tba
Alan Fraser

Panel Discussion/Case Studies

2.45 - 2.55

tba
Konrad Richter

Panel Discussion/Case Studies Cont'd

 

2.55 - 3.15

Panel Discussion:
Chair:   Faumuina Associate Professor Fa'afetai Sopoaga

 3.15 - 3.45  Afternoon Tea and Exhibition
 

Session 7: Coeliac disease
Chairs: Helen Evans & Andrew Day

Session 7a: Hepatology update
Chairs: Steve Johnson & John McCall

Session 7b: IBD Quality of Life – Pregnancy, Travel
Chairs:  Christine Ho & Merilee Williams

3.45 - 4.05

tba 
Helen Evans 

Hepatitis B - Update 2018
Greg Dore

Travelling with IBD
Kay Greveson

4.05 - 4.25

Coeliac disease in the South: what the data tells us
Kirstin Kenrick

 

tba
Helen Griffiths

 4.25 - 4.45

The future of Coeliac Disease
Andrew Day

The role of the Hepatology nurse – towards care for endstage liver disease

 

4.45 - 5.00

The issue about contamination
Kirsten Coppell

Cholangiocarcinoma

Management tba
Karen Kempin

 

Session 8: Oral poster presentations (5 x7min slots - 3 slide poster presentations, 5min + Q&A)
Chairs:

Session 8a: GRS
Chairs: Malcolm Arnold

5.15-6.00

 

Update
Malcolm Arnold

7.00 – Late

Conference Dinner

Friday 23 November

Time Session
 

Session 9: Endoscopy – Do not harm
Chairs: Thomas Caspritz & Frank Frizelle

Session 9a: Skin Cancer Workshop
Chairs: Michael Schultz & Will McMillan

Session 9b: Pancreatitis 'light' – Abdominal Pain
Chairs: John Windsor & Konrad Richter

9.00-10.30

Missing a diagnosis 
Russell Walmsley

Choosing the wrong endoscopic treatment
Amyn Haji

 

tba
Todd Hore

10.30-11.15

Brunch and Exhibition

 

Session 10: General Session (Joint Session)

11.00-11.20

The genetic basis of IBD
Stephen Robertson

11.20-11.40

Results of the National IBDdsmart/IBDdoc Study
Michael Schultz

11.40-12.00  tba
Charlie Lees
12.00-12.20  Integrated working in endoscopy - physician meets surgeon meets pathologist?
Amyn Haji
12.20-12.50  DAA therapy in HCC
Greg Dore
12.50-1.10 Debate
1.10-1.20 Closing Remarks - Conference Closes
Michael Schultz & Karen Kempin

Contact

Conference Innovators
Claire Bark
P: +64 9 972 2034
E: claire@conference.nz